Please log in or register. Registered visitors get fewer ads.
Forum index | Previous Thread | Next thread
My league calculator 10:13 - Feb 20 with 690 viewsBluefish

Team. PldWDLFAWDLFAPtsGD
Portsmouth. 441750421296724188936
Rotherham United. 4412643615135431178635
Sunderland. 4413813710115623168534
Coventry City. 4413812610911229198526
Wycombe Wanderers. 441552351997617178416
Peterborough United. 441642521386832268245
Ipswich Town. 4411743416125528168130
Oxford United. 441444381378728237530
Fleetwood Town. 441381311376925287415
Gillingham. 4413543115511616197013


Ignore goal difference
[Post edited 20 Feb 10:15]

Top 3 fanboys J2, Dolly, Callis They wished for this and got their way. Every village has an idiot and Suffolk has a lot of villages, Never been wrong, Odious smug little chap
Poll: Worst managers than Shambert in football
Blog: [Blog] Long Live King George

0

My league calculator on 10:14 - Feb 20 with 675 viewsElderGrizzly

Can we just ignore the whole post? Try again...
[Post edited 20 Feb 10:15]
1
My league calculator on 10:20 - Feb 20 with 637 viewsBluefish

My league calculator on 10:14 - Feb 20 by ElderGrizzly

Can we just ignore the whole post? Try again...
[Post edited 20 Feb 10:15]


This doesn't really look at rest between games etc I suppose so Pompey might struggle in real life to do quite so well. I think Harrison went off injured in the week, he was exceptional against us

Top 3 fanboys J2, Dolly, Callis They wished for this and got their way. Every village has an idiot and Suffolk has a lot of villages, Never been wrong, Odious smug little chap
Poll: Worst managers than Shambert in football
Blog: [Blog] Long Live King George

-1

My league calculator on 10:35 - Feb 20 with 593 viewsNthsuffolkblue

Is there any reason why you think Portsmouth will win 12 of their last 14 games (or win 11 and not lose any)?

Poll: Should there be a second referendum?
Blog: [Blog] Ghostbusters

0
My league calculator on 10:36 - Feb 20 with 588 viewsBluefish

My league calculator on 10:35 - Feb 20 by Nthsuffolkblue

Is there any reason why you think Portsmouth will win 12 of their last 14 games (or win 11 and not lose any)?


I think they are quite good?

Top 3 fanboys J2, Dolly, Callis They wished for this and got their way. Every village has an idiot and Suffolk has a lot of villages, Never been wrong, Odious smug little chap
Poll: Worst managers than Shambert in football
Blog: [Blog] Long Live King George

0
My league calculator on 10:37 - Feb 20 with 580 viewsNthsuffolkblue

My league calculator on 10:36 - Feb 20 by Bluefish

I think they are quite good?


Ah, much, much better than a side placed 6th in League 1 … so not evidence based at all.

I get you.

Poll: Should there be a second referendum?
Blog: [Blog] Ghostbusters

0

My league calculator on 10:39 - Feb 20 with 573 viewsHerbivore

Missing out on the play offs with 81 points in a 44 game season?

Edit - in the last 5 years the highest points total needed for 6th place was 74 points and that was with two more games.
[Post edited 20 Feb 10:44]

Poll: Should someone on benefits earn more than David Cameron?
Blog: Where Did It All Go Wrong for Paul Hurst?

0
My league calculator on 10:43 - Feb 20 with 561 viewsBluefish

My league calculator on 10:39 - Feb 20 by Herbivore

Missing out on the play offs with 81 points in a 44 game season?

Edit - in the last 5 years the highest points total needed for 6th place was 74 points and that was with two more games.
[Post edited 20 Feb 10:44]


I really didn't put too much thought into it and answer every game as a one off match. The thought process is all will slip up at some point. If we could predict these things in that way we'd all be billionaires

Top 3 fanboys J2, Dolly, Callis They wished for this and got their way. Every village has an idiot and Suffolk has a lot of villages, Never been wrong, Odious smug little chap
Poll: Worst managers than Shambert in football
Blog: [Blog] Long Live King George

0
My league calculator on 10:44 - Feb 20 with 548 viewsBluefish

My league calculator on 10:37 - Feb 20 by Nthsuffolkblue

Ah, much, much better than a side placed 6th in League 1 … so not evidence based at all.

I get you.


Their form suggests so

Top 3 fanboys J2, Dolly, Callis They wished for this and got their way. Every village has an idiot and Suffolk has a lot of villages, Never been wrong, Odious smug little chap
Poll: Worst managers than Shambert in football
Blog: [Blog] Long Live King George

0
Login to get fewer ads

My league calculator on 10:44 - Feb 20 with 543 viewsHerbivore

My league calculator on 10:43 - Feb 20 by Bluefish

I really didn't put too much thought into it and answer every game as a one off match. The thought process is all will slip up at some point. If we could predict these things in that way we'd all be billionaires


Fair enough, the end result though is a massive over estimation of how many points sides will pick up.

Poll: Should someone on benefits earn more than David Cameron?
Blog: Where Did It All Go Wrong for Paul Hurst?

0
My league calculator on 10:57 - Feb 20 with 508 viewsportmanking

My league calculator on 10:43 - Feb 20 by Bluefish

I really didn't put too much thought into it and answer every game as a one off match. The thought process is all will slip up at some point. If we could predict these things in that way we'd all be billionaires


You don't put a lot of thought into anything really, let's be honest.
0
My league calculator on 10:58 - Feb 20 with 506 viewsNthsuffolkblue

My league calculator on 10:44 - Feb 20 by Bluefish

Their form suggests so


Form over how many games? They have lost 1 of their last 6, 2 of their last 8. Not sure how that makes them likely to win 12 from 14 with only 2 defeats. Their "form" over the last 14 gains them 29 points not 36. I suppose if you selectively took their last 7 and doubled it you get 36 points. Not sure why you would take their last 7 over their last 14 though.

As I am not busy, I will work out based on form over the past however many games each team has left to play, where we would all be. I reckon our form will be better based on who we have just played compared to who we have left but we shall see.

Poll: Should there be a second referendum?
Blog: [Blog] Ghostbusters

0
My league calculator on 11:02 - Feb 20 with 495 viewsBluefish

My league calculator on 10:57 - Feb 20 by portmanking

You don't put a lot of thought into anything really, let's be honest.


I don't need to, it comes naturally and I've still never been wrong. It is a gift that I am thankful for

Top 3 fanboys J2, Dolly, Callis They wished for this and got their way. Every village has an idiot and Suffolk has a lot of villages, Never been wrong, Odious smug little chap
Poll: Worst managers than Shambert in football
Blog: [Blog] Long Live King George

0
My league calculator on 11:03 - Feb 20 with 491 viewsBluefish

My league calculator on 10:58 - Feb 20 by Nthsuffolkblue

Form over how many games? They have lost 1 of their last 6, 2 of their last 8. Not sure how that makes them likely to win 12 from 14 with only 2 defeats. Their "form" over the last 14 gains them 29 points not 36. I suppose if you selectively took their last 7 and doubled it you get 36 points. Not sure why you would take their last 7 over their last 14 though.

As I am not busy, I will work out based on form over the past however many games each team has left to play, where we would all be. I reckon our form will be better based on who we have just played compared to who we have left but we shall see.


However you look at it their form suggests they are better than 6th

Top 3 fanboys J2, Dolly, Callis They wished for this and got their way. Every village has an idiot and Suffolk has a lot of villages, Never been wrong, Odious smug little chap
Poll: Worst managers than Shambert in football
Blog: [Blog] Long Live King George

0

My league calculator on 11:06 - Feb 20 with 478 viewsHerbivore

I think league calculators generally lead people to overestimate teams at the top. Taken fixture by fixture, top sides will be favourites to win most games but the reality is that they will drop points.

Peterborough of the current top 6 have the lowest points per game, so although they don't currently sit 6th they are the 6th best of the current top 6. They are on course for 73 points based on their form to date. For them to reach 80 points they would need to hit the kind of form that over a 44 game season would see them accumulate 100 points. Blubbers has them finishing on 82 points. Are they capable of sustaining 100+ points form for the remaining quarter of the season? It's not impossible but it doesn't seem likely. Same goes for the other sides who Blubbers has hitting similarly breathtaking walk-the-league form for the remaining quarter of the season.

I suspect 75 points will just about be enough for 6th and anything over 82 will see sides contending for the top 2. Every side will have blips between now and the end of yrh season, even if it is hard to predict when they might come.

Poll: Should someone on benefits earn more than David Cameron?
Blog: Where Did It All Go Wrong for Paul Hurst?

0
My league calculator on 11:09 - Feb 20 with 473 viewsNthsuffolkblue

My league calculator on 10:58 - Feb 20 by Nthsuffolkblue

Form over how many games? They have lost 1 of their last 6, 2 of their last 8. Not sure how that makes them likely to win 12 from 14 with only 2 defeats. Their "form" over the last 14 gains them 29 points not 36. I suppose if you selectively took their last 7 and doubled it you get 36 points. Not sure why you would take their last 7 over their last 14 though.

As I am not busy, I will work out based on form over the past however many games each team has left to play, where we would all be. I reckon our form will be better based on who we have just played compared to who we have left but we shall see.


Here goes:

Coventry 57 + 31 = 88
Rotherham 57 + 27 = 84
Sunderland 54 + 28 = 82
Portsmouth 53 + 29 = 82
Peterborough 55 + 19 = 74
Fleetwood 51 + 22 = 73
Gillingham 49 + 24 = 73
Doncaster 48 + 23 = 71
Wycombe 56 + 13 = 69
Ipswich 52 + 16 = 68
Oxford 48 + 18 = 64

As I say, I hope our form will be considerably better and I suspect those on very good form won't maintain it consistently to the end. I wouldn't be surprised to see Coventry and Rotherham take the top two. I expect Wycombe to drop out of it completely. Beyond that it is up for grabs for me.

Poll: Should there be a second referendum?
Blog: [Blog] Ghostbusters

0
My league calculator on 11:13 - Feb 20 with 458 viewsNthsuffolkblue

My league calculator on 11:03 - Feb 20 by Bluefish

However you look at it their form suggests they are better than 6th


Not if you look at it over 30 games. Since the final table will be over the full 44, I suspect 6th is a distinct possibility for them. They could sneak into the top two but the idea they are about to storm to the top is an over-reach based on a few recent games in my opinion.

If it is all about form we are not a top 6 side. On paper we should be top 2. It all depends how we perform over the next 12-15 games, though, doesn't it?

Poll: Should there be a second referendum?
Blog: [Blog] Ghostbusters

0
My league calculator on 11:15 - Feb 20 with 449 viewsBluefish

My league calculator on 11:13 - Feb 20 by Nthsuffolkblue

Not if you look at it over 30 games. Since the final table will be over the full 44, I suspect 6th is a distinct possibility for them. They could sneak into the top two but the idea they are about to storm to the top is an over-reach based on a few recent games in my opinion.

If it is all about form we are not a top 6 side. On paper we should be top 2. It all depends how we perform over the next 12-15 games, though, doesn't it?


I think you are taking a guessing game far too seriously

Top 3 fanboys J2, Dolly, Callis They wished for this and got their way. Every village has an idiot and Suffolk has a lot of villages, Never been wrong, Odious smug little chap
Poll: Worst managers than Shambert in football
Blog: [Blog] Long Live King George

0
My league calculator on 11:18 - Feb 20 with 441 viewsNthsuffolkblue

My league calculator on 11:15 - Feb 20 by Bluefish

I think you are taking a guessing game far too seriously


I see. So you simply guessed Portsmouth are going to romp to promotion. Gotcha.

I just find it odd the obsession some seem to have with Sunderland and Portsmouth being the top sides in the league (despite the evidence).

Poll: Should there be a second referendum?
Blog: [Blog] Ghostbusters

0
My league calculator on 11:20 - Feb 20 with 434 viewsHerbivore

My league calculator on 11:18 - Feb 20 by Nthsuffolkblue

I see. So you simply guessed Portsmouth are going to romp to promotion. Gotcha.

I just find it odd the obsession some seem to have with Sunderland and Portsmouth being the top sides in the league (despite the evidence).


It's not that hard to understand. The league calculator involves putting individual results in and I imagine the likes of Portsmouth and Sunderland look like being favourites in the majority of their remaining fixtures, so on a game by game basis it's easy to see how you end up where Blubbers has. It's flawed of course as sides will drop points, but seeing where this will happen isn't all that easy to do. The bigger issue for me isn't Pompey in the top 2, it's that we finish 7th with 81 points. That won't happen, but it's quite easy to see how predicting results in this way can lead to those kinds of conclusions.
[Post edited 20 Feb 11:29]

Poll: Should someone on benefits earn more than David Cameron?
Blog: Where Did It All Go Wrong for Paul Hurst?

0
My league calculator on 11:28 - Feb 20 with 417 viewsBluefish

My league calculator on 11:18 - Feb 20 by Nthsuffolkblue

I see. So you simply guessed Portsmouth are going to romp to promotion. Gotcha.

I just find it odd the obsession some seem to have with Sunderland and Portsmouth being the top sides in the league (despite the evidence).


Oh sorry did you think I'd hopped in a time machine?

Top 3 fanboys J2, Dolly, Callis They wished for this and got their way. Every village has an idiot and Suffolk has a lot of villages, Never been wrong, Odious smug little chap
Poll: Worst managers than Shambert in football
Blog: [Blog] Long Live King George

0

Please log in or register. Registered visitors get fewer ads.
About Us Contact Us Terms & Conditions Privacy Cookies Advertising
© TWTD 1995-2020