Top 5 09:03 - Mar 29 with 4651 views | eastangliaisblue | To help beat the boredom a little what are your top five films? They don't have to be in any particular order. Mine are as follows. Forrest Gump Full Metal Jacket Pulp Fiction City of God Goodfellas | | | | |
Top 5 on 09:11 - Mar 29 with 3523 views | NewcyBlue | Jaws Top Gun Downfall Full Metal Jacket Masters of the Universe | |
| |
Top 5 on 09:41 - Mar 29 with 3495 views | sparks |
What a determinedly pretentious arthouse list! Most of them I have never heard of, and suspect would bore me senseless... | |
| The presence of those seeking the truth is infinitely to be preferred to the presence of those who think they've found it.
(Sir Terry Pratchett) | Poll: | Is Fred drunk this morning? |
| |
Top 5 on 09:49 - Mar 29 with 3473 views | Pecker | The Bourne trilogy See no evil, hear no evil. The life of Brian. | | | |
Top 5 on 09:55 - Mar 29 with 3460 views | footers |
Top 5 on 09:41 - Mar 29 by sparks | What a determinedly pretentious arthouse list! Most of them I have never heard of, and suspect would bore me senseless... |
Which of course means you're in a great position to judge ;) | |
| |
Top 5 on 09:56 - Mar 29 with 3458 views | WD19 | Carry on up the Khyber The life of Brian Top Gun Live and let die 644 Squadron | | | |
Top 5 on 10:01 - Mar 29 with 3441 views | davblue | Inception The Dark Knight Saving private Ryan Jaws Jurassic Park | | | |
Top 5 on 10:07 - Mar 29 with 3431 views | noggin | Quadrophenia Shawshank Taxi Driver This Is England Get Carter (original) [Post edited 29 Mar 2020 10:34]
| |
| | Login to get fewer ads
Top 5 on 10:09 - Mar 29 with 3421 views | ShropshireBluenago09 | True Romance Source Code Inglorious Bastards Lock Stock Home Alone 1&2 | |
| |
Top 5 on 10:15 - Mar 29 with 3383 views | blueconscience | In no particular order Escape from Alcatraz Rush Hour Shutter Island Black Hawk Down Cool hand Luke | |
| |
Top 5 on 10:16 - Mar 29 with 3401 views | Guthrum | Off the top of my head, 5 films I've loved for a very long time: Kagemusha Kind Hearts and Coronets Zulu Dawn Dark Star Battleship Potemkin | |
| |
Top 5 on 10:25 - Mar 29 with 3331 views | hype313 | Brotherhood of the Wolf Once were warriors Joker Django Unchained Weekend at Bernies | |
| |
Top 5 on 10:31 - Mar 29 with 3312 views | Ewan_Oozami | Towering Inferno Airplane Brazil Life of Brian The World According To Garp | |
| |
Top 5 on 10:42 - Mar 29 with 3290 views | sparks |
Top 5 on 10:31 - Mar 29 by Ewan_Oozami | Towering Inferno Airplane Brazil Life of Brian The World According To Garp |
Struggling with this. Dont watch many films these days so my choices are, on reflection, rather nostalgia driven... Evil Dead 2 To Have and Have Not Heathers Last Boy Scout Mad max 2 Dark Star is great btw- must watch that again. | |
| The presence of those seeking the truth is infinitely to be preferred to the presence of those who think they've found it.
(Sir Terry Pratchett) | Poll: | Is Fred drunk this morning? |
| |
Top 5 on 10:55 - Mar 29 with 3262 views | JakeITFC | Drive Whiplash Scarface Oldboy Her I would say that both Jojo Rabbit and Parasite were fantastic this year and may interrupt this list on second viewing. | | | |
Top 5 on 11:02 - Mar 29 with 3254 views | Lord_Lucan | This is just off the top of my head and is subject to change at any point. The Falcon and The Snowman Quadrophenia Taxi Driver Deerhunter Uncle Buck | |
| |
Top 5 on 11:06 - Mar 29 with 3231 views | lowhouseblue | bringing up baby some like it hot arsenic and old lace the third man vertigo | |
| And so as the loose-bowelled pigeon of time swoops low over the unsuspecting tourist of destiny, and the flatulent skunk of fate wanders into the air-conditioning system of eternity, I notice it's the end of the show |
| |
Top 5 on 11:08 - Mar 29 with 3235 views | homer_123 | Depends on the mood but... Star Wars Coherence Groundhog Day Weird Science Godfather But also 12 angry men Vertigo Jabberwocky Life of Brian Jaws And Alien ET Taxi Driver Guest House Paradiso Inglorious Bastards And I highly recommend watching Moon....Sam Rockwell is superb. [Post edited 29 Mar 2020 11:12]
| |
| |
Top 5 on 11:09 - Mar 29 with 3218 views | factual_blue | Godfather I Godfather II Kind Hearts And Coronets Come And See Dunkirk (The one directed by Leslie Norman) | |
| |
Top 5 on 11:11 - Mar 29 with 3206 views | homer_123 |
Top 5 on 10:42 - Mar 29 by sparks | Struggling with this. Dont watch many films these days so my choices are, on reflection, rather nostalgia driven... Evil Dead 2 To Have and Have Not Heathers Last Boy Scout Mad max 2 Dark Star is great btw- must watch that again. |
Dark Star is awesome. | |
| |
Top 5 on 11:13 - Mar 29 with 3199 views | badadski |
Top 5 on 10:25 - Mar 29 by hype313 | Brotherhood of the Wolf Once were warriors Joker Django Unchained Weekend at Bernies |
Negotiator Gladiator Aliens Long kiss goodnight Seven | | | |
Top 5 on 11:24 - Mar 29 with 3173 views | cressi |
Top 5 on 11:02 - Mar 29 by Lord_Lucan | This is just off the top of my head and is subject to change at any point. The Falcon and The Snowman Quadrophenia Taxi Driver Deerhunter Uncle Buck |
1, Shawshank 2, Benhur 3, Twelve Angry Men 4, Boys from Brazil 5, Prince of Thieves | | | |
Top 5 on 11:26 - Mar 29 with 3166 views | NewcyBlue |
Top 5 on 10:07 - Mar 29 by noggin | Quadrophenia Shawshank Taxi Driver This Is England Get Carter (original) [Post edited 29 Mar 2020 10:34]
|
Quadrophenia is fantastic. It’s definitely in my top 10. | |
| |
Top 5 on 11:38 - Mar 29 with 3145 views | Bluespeed225 |
Top 5 on 11:26 - Mar 29 by NewcyBlue | Quadrophenia is fantastic. It’s definitely in my top 10. |
I’ve been a bit ‘Quad’d out’ after last years anniversary, but during the ,last 40 years I probably watched it once a year! I’ll go with (as of today) Goodfellas Midnight Cowboy Dam Busters Life Of Brian Carry on Abroad, really, never fails to raise the spirits! | | | |
Top 5 on 11:46 - Mar 29 with 3121 views | eastangliaisblue |
Top 5 on 10:25 - Mar 29 by hype313 | Brotherhood of the Wolf Once were warriors Joker Django Unchained Weekend at Bernies |
Once were warriors is a great shout | | | |
| |