Top 5 part 2 09:04 - Mar 30 with 5136 views | eastangliaisblue | Todays top five is music albums. In no particular order. (What's the story) Morning glory- Oasis London Calling- The Clash Straight Outta Compton- N.W.A Music for the Jilted Generation- Prodigy Original Pirate Material- The Streets | | | | |
Top 5 part 2 on 13:38 - Mar 30 with 1786 views | PJH |
Top 5 part 2 on 13:26 - Mar 30 by Lord_Lucan | My list changes all the time but I'm going to treat this as if it were Desert Island Discs sort of thing so rather than take multiple albums by the same band I'm going to mix it up for a range of sh1t. Animals - Pink Floyd Hunky Dory - Bowie Beggars Banquet - Stones. I would have had Let it Bleed but I can't look at that cake. Quadrophenia - The Who So Far Away - The Chords So many more, so many more. I've got no Neil Young, Radiohead, Pistols, Supertramp, Fleetwood, Joplin.. It's not fair. |
Yeah that cake, or at least who made it, spoils Let It Bleed. | | | |
Top 5 part 2 on 13:44 - Mar 30 with 1759 views | gainsboroughblue | This is just impossible. I could have 5 Bowie albums alone. | |
| |
Top 5 part 2 on 13:51 - Mar 30 with 1747 views | JakeITFC | In Rainbows - Radiohead My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Kanye West Original Pirate Material - The Streets Blonde - Frank Ocean Sound of Silver - LCD Soundsystem This was very hard to narrow down. | | | |
Top 5 part 2 on 13:56 - Mar 30 with 1742 views | Churchman | In no particular order: Dark Side of the Moon (Pink Floyd) A Trick of the Tail (Genesis) Status Quo Live (1976 double album - one of the best live albums ever made, in my view) Aladdin Sane (Bowie) Making Movies (Dire Straits) Reserve bench: Goodbye Yellow Brick Road Hotel California Born to Run Out of the Blue Reggatta de Blanc Top 20 would have been easier! [Post edited 30 Mar 2020 16:54]
| | | |
Top 5 part 2 on 13:57 - Mar 30 with 1741 views | BlueNomad | Born To Run - Bruce Springsteen The Wall - Pink Floyd Physical Grafitti - Led Zeppelin Hotel California - Eagles Pronounced..... - Lynyrd Skynyrd Quadrophonic - The Who It’s a Norfolk 5! I hear that when I get there the 80’s are going to be quite good [Post edited 30 Mar 2020 14:00]
| | | |
Top 5 part 2 on 14:06 - Mar 30 with 1714 views | StochesStotasBlewe | AC/DC Back in Black T Rex. The Slider Ian Dury New Boots and Panties Thunder Backstreet Symphony AC/DC. Highway to Hell Loads of other stuff I could include. | |
| We have no village green, or a shop.
It's very, very quiet.
I can walk to the pub. |
| |
Top 5 part 2 on 14:27 - Mar 30 with 1694 views | IPS_wich | Fields of the Nephilim - Elyzium The Chameleons - Script of the Bridge Tool - Lateralus The National - Boxer New Model Army - Thunder and Consolation Shout out to whoever had Oceanlab - Sirens of the Sea. Certainly in my top ten and by far my go to EDM album. Potential top five album for me is Oscillation by Oh Hiroshima. Released about ten months ago and I’m listening to on average 1.5 times a day without getting bored. Certainly my favourite post rock album. | | | |
Top 5 part 2 on 15:02 - Mar 30 with 1671 views | BlueBadger | 'Angel Dust' - Faith No More 'Earth Vs The Wildhearts' - The Wildhearts '3030' - Deltron 3030 'One World' - John Martyb 'The Bird and the Rifle' - Lori McKenna Only two out of this 5 are set in stone. Ask me again tomorrow. [Post edited 30 Mar 2020 15:13]
| |
| | Login to get fewer ads
Top 5 part 2 on 15:08 - Mar 30 with 1660 views | peterleeblue | 1. Metallica Master of Puppets 2. Black Sabbath Sabotage 3. AC/DC Back in Black 4. Iron maiden Powerslave 5. Rush Moving Pictures Honourable distinctions Slayer Reign in Blood Judas Priest Defenders of the Faith Led Zeppelin IV Pink Floyd Animals Def Leppard High n Dry | | | |
Top 5 part 2 on 16:24 - Mar 30 with 1636 views | OsborneOneNil |
Top 5 part 2 on 13:51 - Mar 30 by JakeITFC | In Rainbows - Radiohead My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Kanye West Original Pirate Material - The Streets Blonde - Frank Ocean Sound of Silver - LCD Soundsystem This was very hard to narrow down. |
In Rainbows, great shout. | | | |
Top 5 part 2 on 18:41 - Mar 30 with 1597 views | Romeo4 |
Top 5 part 2 on 16:24 - Mar 30 by OsborneOneNil | In Rainbows, great shout. |
agreed. Great album. Nearly made my 5 but i can't leave out OK Computer | | | |
Top 5 part 2 on 18:42 - Mar 30 with 1597 views | woodbridge_blue | Genesis - Selling England By The Pound Bowie - Station to Station Floyd - Meddle Jethro Tull - Bursting Out Peter Frampton - Frampton Comes Alive | | | |
Top 5 part 2 on 08:13 - Mar 31 with 1528 views | WeWereZombies | OK, I have had a think about this after I slept on it and want to post a new top five albums John Coltrane - A Love Supreme Van Morrison - Veedon Fleece Bob Marley and the Wailers - Burnin' Salif Keita - Soro Joni Mitchell - Court and Spark No, that still doesn't look right - not saying that they shouldn't be in the top five albums but where's 'Meddle'? And 'Hunky Dory'? Hmmmm | |
| |
Top 5 part 2 on 09:50 - Apr 1 with 1481 views | WeWereZombies | OK, let's see if we can get it right today Nick Drake - Bryter Layter Spirit - Twelve Dreams of Doctor Sardonicus Caravan - In The Land Of Grey And Pink Radiohead - The Bends Foo Fighters - The Colour And The Shape | |
| |
Top 5 part 2 on 10:04 - Apr 2 with 1456 views | WeWereZombies | {sigh} Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells Mariza - Transparente Lou Reed - Transformer Gomez - Liquid Skin Air - Moon Safari | |
| |
Top 5 part 2 on 16:08 - Apr 2 with 1441 views | BrixtonBlue |
Top 5 part 2 on 14:27 - Mar 30 by IPS_wich | Fields of the Nephilim - Elyzium The Chameleons - Script of the Bridge Tool - Lateralus The National - Boxer New Model Army - Thunder and Consolation Shout out to whoever had Oceanlab - Sirens of the Sea. Certainly in my top ten and by far my go to EDM album. Potential top five album for me is Oscillation by Oh Hiroshima. Released about ten months ago and I’m listening to on average 1.5 times a day without getting bored. Certainly my favourite post rock album. |
I had a listen to Oscillation by Oh Hiroshima while writing up some work, just on your recommendation. Quite nice. Reminds me a bit of shoegazing stuff like Slowdive. | |
| |
Top 5 part 2 on 16:34 - Apr 2 with 1434 views | BrixtonBlue | Over the years, based on listens; Slowdive - Pygmalion The Smiths - Strangeways, Here We Come Chapterhouse - Whirlpool Cowboy Junkies - The Trinity Session The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses Right now I'm mostly listening to Colombia by The Blinders which seems to be a cracking album with no weak tracks. | |
| |
Top 5 part 2 on 09:19 - Apr 3 with 1388 views | WeWereZombies | Quicksilver Messenger Service - Happy Trails Japan - Quiet Life Marvin Gaye - What's Going On Fat Freddy's Drop - Dr. Boondigga and the Big BW Souad Massi - Deb | |
| |
Top 5 part 2 on 15:40 - Apr 3 with 1363 views | soupytwist | Massive Attack - Blue Lines Aztec Camera - High Land, Hard Rain New Order - Technique Blondie - Parallel Lines Lucky Soul - Coming of Age And if we’re allowing live albums, although I don’t think we should, I could maybe find space for Bill Withers Live at Carnegie Hall or Stop Making Sense by Talking Heads. Honourable mentions for Café Bleu by Style Council, first Paul Weller solo album, Stone Roses debut, Protection by Massive Attack, Music for the Mature B-Boy by DJ Format, Violator by Depeche Mode, First Band on the Moon by The Cardigans, Architecture and Morality by OMD and Abbey Road by The Beatles. | | | |
Top 5 part 2 on 10:24 - Apr 14 with 1275 views | WeWereZombies | Here's some more I forgot Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band - Born To Run Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti Ian Dury and The Block Heads - New Boots and Panties Amon Duul II - Dance of the Lemmings Television - Marquee Moon | |
| |
Top 5 part 2 on 09:44 - Apr 16 with 1239 views | WeWereZombies | OK, time to apologise to a much missed poster; FeelingBlue (hope I have that username right) and their avatar, and to hang my head in shame - for all of us to hang our heads in shame: Love - Forever Changes I suppose I should add another four now Bob Dylan - Bringing It All Back Home The Beatles - Rubber Soul The Rolling Stones - Beggar's Banquet Joe Jackson - Will Power | |
| |
Top 5 part 2 on 10:38 - Apr 16 with 1223 views | NthQldITFC | Massive attack - Blue lines Radiohead - OK computer The Doors - LA woman Morcheeba - Big calm Mansun - Attack of the grey lantern | |
| # WE ARE STEALING THE FUTURE FROM OUR CHILDREN --- WE MUST CHANGE COURSE # | Poll: | It's driving me nuts |
| |
| |