Quantcast
Please log in or register. Registered visitors get fewer ads.
Forum index | Previous Thread | Next thread
League Calculator (updated 10th April) 10:29 - Mar 17 with 8633 viewsGavTWTD

I've dusted it off and got it ready for the run-in. Before Phil runs a story on it later, feel free to give it a go and let me know if you find any problems with it.

https://www.twtd.co.uk/league-calculator/

This post has been edited by an administrator

If you liked my post, please take the time to upvote it. It's very much appreciated.
Poll: Will you watch the Championship Play-Off Final?
Blog: Man v Fat Football - A Personal Blog

0

League Calculator on 10:41 - Mar 17 with 7664 viewsFixed_It

Does 'we aren't getting promoted' count as a problem?

Ready! Steady! Cook!
Poll: Will you be buying an ITFC season ticket under the new owners?

6
League Calculator on 11:31 - Mar 17 with 7553 viewsGavTWTD

League Calculator on 10:41 - Mar 17 by Fixed_It

Does 'we aren't getting promoted' count as a problem?


Yes, but not one I can sort.

If you liked my post, please take the time to upvote it. It's very much appreciated.
Poll: Will you watch the Championship Play-Off Final?
Blog: Man v Fat Football - A Personal Blog

3

League Calculator on 11:52 - Mar 17 with 7509 viewshomer_123

Gav - bless you - but what a waste of your valuable time! ;-)

Ade Akinbiyi couldn't hit a cows arse with a banjo...
Poll: Evans...

0

League Calculator on 12:52 - Mar 17 with 7397 viewsOldsmoker

I've been using a non-TWTD league calculator.
You have to go with what's available.
I spent 2 hours last night reassessing our performance in future matches as my belief in out winnability has taken a bit of a knock.
I hope I'm wrong but it's league 1 again next year according to my calcs.
Being too scared to shoot seems to be our main obstacle to promotion.

Poll: What mode is best?

1

League Calculator on 13:10 - Mar 17 with 7351 viewsblue62

Being the eternal optimist I have us finishing with 84 points.
0

League Calculator on 13:25 - Mar 17 with 7321 viewsKropotkin123

I always do this and do it a par, rather than my own opinions. So any team that is worth of being in consideration for the play-offs can't lose to another play-off+ contender. Any game they play against a team not in consideration, is an instant win. Obviously this means no losses, but it also means it is about how much it is in a teams own hands.

Usually this means that Ipswich feature some way below where my personal bias would place them. And usually it is pretty close to being true, as most teams don't buck the trend they have been performing at all season.

With that said...

Hull 90
Ipswich 86
------------------------
Peterborough 85
Doncaster 83
Lincoln 82
Portsmouth 82
-----------------------
Sunderland 81
Oxford 79
Gillingham 73
Charlton 71

Based on last nights performance, we won't achieve this. But it does highlight just how favourable our run in is and how much of a failure not reaching the play-offs would be.
[Post edited 17 Mar 13:27]

Lambo delenda est
Poll: Is Water an Object?
Blog: Round Four: Eagle

2

League Calculator on 14:19 - Mar 17 with 7219 viewsitfcpaul

I have us going up in 2nd behind Sunderland, have you seen Peterborough's run in, by the way....

Yes it is deffo on the optimistic side but lets try..

Poll: Who would you want as Ipswich manager in November. there aren't many candidates

1

League Calculator on 15:22 - Mar 17 with 7132 viewsParky

Christ, I’ve not been biased or anything.

Sunderland 97
Peterborough United 92
————————————————
Hull City 89
Ipswich Town 85
Doncaster Rovers 80
Oxford United 79
————————————————
Portsmouth 78
Lincoln City 77
Blackpool 74
Charlton Athletic 73
Gillingham 68
[Post edited 17 Mar 15:38]
0
Login to get fewer ads


League Calculator on 17:24 - Mar 17 with 6988 viewsdirtyboy

I've been fairly ruthless and end up with us in 5th!

Sunderland and Hull to go up, but I do think adding Peterborough in and you'll see a combination of those for automatic spot.

It does seem like a miracle that we could still end up in there, but then thinking about the performance last night.....perhaps i've not been ruthless enough!

That being said, on form over last 6 games.

Of those already above us, only 4 of those have better form and Lincoln and Doncaster have dropped points which could allow is in.

We really need Hull, Peterborough and Sunderland to carry on with excellent form and beat those teams around us.

Either way, can't see us winning a play off !

It's all to play for.
0
League Calculator on 17:24 - Mar 17 with 6987 viewsTractorCam

League Calculator on 13:25 - Mar 17 by Kropotkin123

I always do this and do it a par, rather than my own opinions. So any team that is worth of being in consideration for the play-offs can't lose to another play-off+ contender. Any game they play against a team not in consideration, is an instant win. Obviously this means no losses, but it also means it is about how much it is in a teams own hands.

Usually this means that Ipswich feature some way below where my personal bias would place them. And usually it is pretty close to being true, as most teams don't buck the trend they have been performing at all season.

With that said...

Hull 90
Ipswich 86
------------------------
Peterborough 85
Doncaster 83
Lincoln 82
Portsmouth 82
-----------------------
Sunderland 81
Oxford 79
Gillingham 73
Charlton 71

Based on last nights performance, we won't achieve this. But it does highlight just how favourable our run in is and how much of a failure not reaching the play-offs would be.
[Post edited 17 Mar 13:27]


Blimey is every one of these winning every week? Not sure Oxford would be thrilled to have 79 points down in 8th!

Poll: An interesting day for our politicians, but which one is worse?

0

League Calculator on 18:20 - Mar 17 with 6932 viewshabs

TeamPldWDLFAWDLFAPtsGD
Peterborough United4617424617124729199539
Hull City4615353011144550239446
Sunderland46109430211210138168531
Lincoln City4611483529138237198424
Ipswich Town46134625189682627766
Charlton Athletic46869373911843120719
Doncaster Rovers461265352576102430694


Accrington Stanley11Charlton Athletic
Accrington Stanley21Doncaster Rovers
Accrington Stanley12Sunderland
AFC Wimbledon22Charlton Athletic
AFC Wimbledon01Ipswich Town
Blackpool11Doncaster Rovers
Blackpool02Peterborough United
Blackpool01Sunderland
Bristol Rovers11Doncaster Rovers
Bristol Rovers12Lincoln City
Bristol Rovers23Sunderland
Burton Albion13Lincoln City
Charlton Athletic20Crewe Alexandra
Charlton Athletic12Hull City
Charlton Athletic21Ipswich Town
Charlton Athletic12Lincoln City
Charlton Athletic11Peterborough United
Crewe Alexandra02Hull City
Doncaster Rovers10Burton Albion
Doncaster Rovers02Charlton Athletic
Doncaster Rovers11Fleetwood Town
Doncaster Rovers02Peterborough United
Doncaster Rovers11Wigan Athletic
Fleetwood Town02Peterborough United
Gillingham00Doncaster Rovers
Hull City20Fleetwood Town
Hull City20Gillingham
Hull City20Northampton Town
Hull City11Sunderland
Hull City21Wigan Athletic
Ipswich Town10AFC Wimbledon
Ipswich Town21Bristol Rovers
Ipswich Town11Fleetwood Town
Ipswich Town10MK Dons
Lincoln City20AFC Wimbledon
Lincoln City21Blackpool
Lincoln City22Hull City
Lincoln City10MK Dons
MK Dons00Doncaster Rovers
Northampton Town11Ipswich Town
Oxford United11Lincoln City
Peterborough United20Accrington Stanley
Peterborough United20Doncaster Rovers
Peterborough United20Gillingham
Peterborough United11Lincoln City
Peterborough United21Northampton Town
Peterborough United11Sunderland
Plymouth Argyle13Charlton Athletic
Plymouth Argyle02Hull City
Plymouth Argyle12Sunderland
Portsmouth20Ipswich Town
Rochdale01Doncaster Rovers
Rochdale01Ipswich Town
Rochdale02Peterborough United
Shrewsbury Town11Doncaster Rovers
Shrewsbury Town02Hull City
Shrewsbury Town11Ipswich Town
Shrewsbury Town11Lincoln City
Sunderland21Accrington Stanley
Sunderland11Blackpool
Sunderland11Charlton Athletic
Sunderland22Lincoln City
Sunderland10Northampton Town
Sunderland00Oxford United
Swindon Town12Ipswich Town
Swindon Town12Peterborough United
Wigan Athletic11Ipswich Town
Wigan Athletic00Sunderland
0

League Calculator on 09:41 - Mar 18 with 6474 viewsjayessess

6th Portsmouth 80
7th Oxford 79
8th Ipswich 79

That includes a 0-0 on Saturday, so...

Blog: What Now? Taking a Look at Life in League One

0
League Calculator on 10:55 - Mar 18 with 6412 viewsOwainG1992

League Calculator on 09:41 - Mar 18 by jayessess

6th Portsmouth 80
7th Oxford 79
8th Ipswich 79

That includes a 0-0 on Saturday, so...


76 points for us from me.
0
League Calculator on 11:30 - Mar 18 with 6390 viewsKropotkin123

League Calculator on 17:24 - Mar 17 by TractorCam

Blimey is every one of these winning every week? Not sure Oxford would be thrilled to have 79 points down in 8th!


Everyone either won or drew. Feel free to read the post you replied to for more details....

Lambo delenda est
Poll: Is Water an Object?
Blog: Round Four: Eagle

0

League Calculator on 17:27 - Mar 18 with 6171 viewsKeno

YES!!!

Just done that and feel I can safely say we arent getting relegated this season

Thanks Gav xx

Poll: Who thinks the deal is done?
Blog: [Blog] My World Cup Reflections

2

League Calculator on 17:54 - Mar 18 with 6176 viewsPinewoodblue

Some very high points scores there. Would be surprised if anyone scores more than 78 points and fails to make playoffs.

Poll: how many changes to starting 11 v Wcombe

1

League Calculator on 13:30 - Mar 19 with 5822 viewsKing_ding_a_lin_g

Whichever way I look at it, we've got to get a win at either Portsmouth or Charlton.
1

League Calculator on 13:51 - Mar 19 with 5799 viewsyocal_lad

I have us 4th on 84 with Hull first on 94.

That said so many of the other top 5-6 have to play each other so there is a lot to play for if only we could get our stuff together!!!
1
League Calculator on 14:37 - Mar 19 with 5779 viewsbournemouthblue

League Calculator on 13:10 - Mar 17 by blue62

Being the eternal optimist I have us finishing with 84 points.


I also have us on 84 which is obviously on paper what we should be getting but we're bound to get several more disappointing results in there

Interestingly, a few others are coming out in the 80's which shows how tough it will be to make the play-offs

Fleetwood only make 16 points in that run on mine so I have been over-pessimistic on them I suspect

Alcohol is the answer but I can't remember the question!
Poll: So how likely is it Taylor will need surgery?

0

League Calculator on 19:38 - Mar 20 with 5280 viewsBanksterDebtSlave

6th and playing Lincoln in play off.

"They break our legs and tell us to be grateful when they offer us crutches."
Poll: 2 up top?

0

League Calculator on 16:06 - Mar 21 with 5007 viewsgramps

leaguecalculator:2021032115274263654
Team Pld W D L F A W D L F A Pts GD
Ipswich Town 46 13 3 7 26 18 8 5 10 28 30 71 6
Your predictions:

AFC Wimbledon 0 2 Ipswich Town
Charlton Athletic 1 1 Ipswich Town
Ipswich Town 0 1 AFC Wimbledon
Ipswich Town 3 1 Bristol Rovers
Ipswich Town 1 0 Fleetwood Town
Ipswich Town 2 0 MK Dons
Northampton Town 1 3 Ipswich Town
Rochdale 2 2 Ipswich Town
Shrewsbury Town 1 0 Ipswich Town
Swindon Town 2 1 Ipswich Town
Wigan Athletic 2 0 Ipswich Town
0

League Calculator on 00:57 - Mar 25 with 4269 viewshaynes_toe1

All its done is confirm to me how much of a failure not making the playoffs would be.
0

League Calculator on 10:03 - Mar 25 with 4185 viewsquirkie

Team Pld W D L F A W D L F A Pts GD
Ipswich Town 46 13 4 6 27 18 8 6 9 23 26 73 6
Your predictions:

AFC Wimbledon 0 1 Ipswich Town
Charlton Athletic 2 0 Ipswich Town
Ipswich Town 2 1 AFC Wimbledon
Ipswich Town 2 0 Bristol Rovers
Ipswich Town 1 1 Fleetwood Town
Ipswich Town 2 0 MK Dons
Northampton Town 0 0 Ipswich Town
Rochdale 0 1 Ipswich Town
Shrewsbury Town 1 0 Ipswich Town
Swindon Town 1 1 Ipswich Town
Wigan Athletic 1 1 Ipswich Town
[Post edited 25 Mar 10:04]

Poll: How long will we be in League One/League Two from next season?

0
League Calculator on 17:34 - Mar 27 with 3725 viewsNthsuffolkblue

League Calculator on 14:19 - Mar 17 by itfcpaul

I have us going up in 2nd behind Sunderland, have you seen Peterborough's run in, by the way....

Yes it is deffo on the optimistic side but lets try..


Does Peterborough's run in involve lots of teams like Accrington?

And does ours involve lots of teams like Wigan?

Poll: Would a draw against Peterborough have been a fair result?
Blog: [Blog] Ghostbusters

1

League Calculator (updated 2nd April) on 11:29 - Apr 3 with 2077 viewsCaptainAhab

According to my highly unscientific formula where any team beats another team who they are more than 5 places above, or draws if they are within 5 places, then we'll finish 5th with 81 points. Lump on!
1

Please log in or register. Registered visitors get fewer ads.
About Us Contact Us Terms & Conditions Privacy Cookies Advertising
© TWTD 1995-2021