Please log in or register. Registered visitors get fewer ads.

Head to Head - Ipswich Town's record against Shrewsbury Town


HOMEAWAYTOTAL
CompetitionPWDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
Sky Bet Championship63005011163411113
Sky Bet League One4300720100031072
Division Three (S)1041010314075550178
All League20101022526113812713513
League Cup3100300204412074
FA Cup5200710121421285
Total:2813103262931816151035022

Average goals scored:1.786
Average goals conceded:0.786
Win with greatest margin:4
Tue 20 Sep 1988Shrewsbury Town1-5Ipswich Town
Sat 26 Jan 1957Ipswich Town5-1Shrewsbury Town
Loss with greatest margin:2
Mon 30 Jan 1984Shrewsbury Town2-0Ipswich Town
Most goals in a match:6
Tue 11 Aug 2009Shrewsbury Town3-3Ipswich Town
Tue 20 Sep 1988Shrewsbury Town1-5Ipswich Town
Sat 26 Jan 1957Ipswich Town5-1Shrewsbury Town

9 Oct 2021Sky Bet League OnePaul CookIpswich Town2-1Shrewsbury TownW
4 May 2021Sky Bet League OnePaul CookShrewsbury Town0-0Ipswich TownD
21 Nov 2020Sky Bet League OnePaul LambertIpswich Town2-1Shrewsbury TownW
31 Aug 2019Sky Bet League OnePaul LambertIpswich Town3-0Shrewsbury TownW
11 Aug 2009Carling CupRoy KeaneShrewsbury Town3-3Ipswich TownD
9 Oct 1990Rumbelows CupJohn LyallIpswich Town3 - 0Shrewsbury TownW
25 Sep 1990Rumbelows CupJohn LyallShrewsbury Town1 - 1Ipswich TownD
18 Mar 1989Barclays Second DivisionJohn DuncanIpswich Town2 - 0Shrewsbury TownW
20 Sep 1988Barclays Second DivisionJohn DuncanShrewsbury Town1 - 5Ipswich TownW
18 Dec 1987Barclays Second DivisionJohn DuncanIpswich Town2 - 0Shrewsbury TownW
22 Aug 1987Barclays Second DivisionJohn DuncanShrewsbury Town0 - 0Ipswich TownD
3 Jan 1987Today League Division TwoBobby FergusonShrewsbury Town2 - 1Ipswich TownL
6 Sep 1986Today League Division TwoBobby FergusonIpswich Town1 - 0Shrewsbury TownW
30 Jan 1984FA CupBobby FergusonShrewsbury Town2 - 0Ipswich TownL
30 Jan 1982FA CupSir Bobby RobsonShrewsbury Town2 - 1Ipswich TownL
27 Jan 1981FA CupSir Bobby RobsonIpswich Town3 - 0Shrewsbury TownW
24 Jan 1981FA CupSir Bobby RobsonShrewsbury Town0 - 0Ipswich TownD
30 Jan 1967FA CupBill McGarryIpswich Town4 - 1Shrewsbury TownW
28 Mar 1957Division Three (S)Sir Alf RamseyShrewsbury Town1 - 1Ipswich TownD
26 Jan 1957Division Three (S)Sir Alf RamseyIpswich Town5 - 1Shrewsbury TownW
28 Apr 1956Division Three (S)Sir Alf RamseyShrewsbury Town1 - 1Ipswich TownD
21 Sep 1955Division Three (S)Sir Alf RamseyIpswich Town2 - 1Shrewsbury TownW
27 Mar 1954Division Three (S)Scott DuncanIpswich Town0 - 0Shrewsbury TownD
7 Nov 1953Division Three (S)Scott DuncanShrewsbury Town1 - 1Ipswich TownD
11 Apr 1953Division Three (S)Scott DuncanShrewsbury Town2 - 2Ipswich TownD
24 Sep 1952Division Three (S)Scott DuncanIpswich Town2 - 1Shrewsbury TownW
5 Apr 1952Division Three (S)Scott DuncanIpswich Town1 - 0Shrewsbury TownW
17 Nov 1951Division Three (S)Scott DuncanShrewsbury Town0 - 2Ipswich TownW
About Us Contact Us Terms & Conditions Privacy Cookies Advertising
© TWTD 1995-2021