Please log in or register
Forum
Thread
Williams...
at 10:05 27 Mar 2015

So, this is his third spell on loan here.. perhaps he should have a word with Daryl Murphy and take his advice at the obvious next step to take...
Forum
Thread
FORGET WILLIAMS AND MCGOLDRICK BEING FIT FOR BOURNEMOUTH...
at 17:34 26 Mar 2015

Let's get to the real answers we need on this board Phil... Do we know what cheese Mick prefers yet?
Forum
Thread
League Calculator Part 3
at 11:14 25 Mar 2015

I've just done the League calculator for the third time, having originally done it before the Middlesbrough game, and then again before the Bolton game.

I've kept all the scores the same as my original, but obviously there's less fixtures.

In my original, I had Watford winning it and us facing Norwich in the play off semis.

After one more game played on the fixture lists, I then had Middlesbrough winning it on the second time, with us facing Bournemouth in the semis.

Now I've still got Boro winning it, but now got us finishing 5th, facing Watford in semis.

I haven't changed anything else (apart from not including Forest this time, as think 10 points behind us, they're possibly out of it now) - the only thing that has made that difference is the games played since my original. Shows how tight it is up there that each game can make such a change to things.

Original (before Middlesbrough):


Team Pld W D L F A W D L F A Pts GD
Watford 46 14 4 5 46 22 11 6 6 38 28 85 34
Middlesbrough 46 15 4 4 42 14 9 8 6 26 20 84 34
AFC Bournemouth 46 12 8 3 44 26 11 6 6 47 22 83 43
Norwich City 46 12 7 4 50 24 11 6 6 34 23 82 37
Ipswich Town 46 14 6 3 39 17 9 7 7 32 30 82 24
Derby County 46 13 7 3 49 23 10 5 8 33 27 81 32
Wolverhampton Wanderers 46 12 7 4 36 22 8 6 9 26 33 73 7
Nottingham Forest 46 12 6 5 40 27 7 9 7 34 34 72 13
Brentford 46 13 4 6 42 24 8 5 10 26 32 72 12


Second time (before Bolton):

Team Pld W D L F A W D L F A Pts GD
Middlesbrough 46 16 4 3 45 13 9 8 6 26 20 87 38
Watford 46 14 4 5 49 23 11 6 6 38 28 85 36
AFC Bournemouth 46 12 8 3 44 26 11 6 6 47 22 83 43
Norwich City 46 12 7 4 49 23 11 6 6 34 23 82 37
Derby County 46 13 7 3 49 23 10 5 8 32 26 81 32
Ipswich Town 46 14 6 3 39 17 8 7 8 31 33 79 20
Wolverhampton Wanderers 46 12 7 4 36 22 8 7 8 26 32 74 8
Nottingham Forest 46 12 6 5 40 27 7 9 7 32 32 72 13
Brentford 46 13 3 7 42 25 8 5 10 26 32 71 11

Now:

TeamPldWDLFAWDLFAPtsGD
Middlesbrough4616434513106725218836
AFC Bournemouth4613734625116647228546
Norwich City4613645022116636258439
Watford4613464824125639278436
Ipswich Town461463391797732328222
Derby County4613644823105832278030
Wolverhampton Wanderers461364392187826327612
Brentford4612474227941028337110


AFC Bournemouth21Birmingham City
AFC Bournemouth33Bolton Wanderers
AFC Bournemouth20Sheffield Wednesday
Birmingham City00Wolverhampton Wanderers
Blackburn Rovers01Ipswich Town
Bolton Wanderers11Norwich City
Brentford20Bolton Wanderers
Brentford01Nottingham Forest
Brentford12Wigan Athletic
Brighton and Hove Albion10AFC Bournemouth
Brighton and Hove Albion11Norwich City
Brighton and Hove Albion02Watford
Charlton Athletic02AFC Bournemouth
Derby County31Blackpool
Derby County22Brentford
Derby County21Reading
Derby County01Watford
Fulham10Brentford
Fulham02Middlesbrough
Huddersfield Town12Derby County
Huddersfield Town12Ipswich Town
Ipswich Town11AFC Bournemouth
Ipswich Town41Blackpool
Ipswich Town21Cardiff City
Ipswich Town11Nottingham Forest
Leeds United10Norwich City
Middlesbrough20Brighton and Hove Albion
Middlesbrough31Rotherham United
Middlesbrough10Wigan Athletic
Middlesbrough21Wolverhampton Wanderers
Millwall02Derby County
Millwall11Watford
Norwich City31Fulham
Norwich City10Middlesbrough
Norwich City20Sheffield Wednesday
Nottingham Forest11Watford
Nottingham Forest21Wolverhampton Wanderers
Reading11AFC Bournemouth
Reading10Brentford
Rotherham United02Norwich City
Sheffield Wednesday11Brentford
Watford20Birmingham City
Watford11Middlesbrough
Watford12Sheffield Wednesday
Wigan Athletic10Derby County
Wigan Athletic01Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wolverhampton Wanderers11Ipswich Town
Wolverhampton Wanderers32Leeds United
Wolverhampton Wanderers21Millwall
Forum
Thread
Graphic content: Welcome to London - traffic warnings on the A12
at 10:07 23 Mar 2015

Forum
Thread
So tonight then...
at 11:36 17 Mar 2015

We win 1-0 and then... (taking Gav's style of dealing in single goals)

Blackburn to beat Brentford at home 1-0.
Middlesbrough to win away at Derby 0-1
Huddersfield for a home win against Norwich 1-0
Cardiff get a home win against Bournemouth 1-0
Wigan fighting for their lives get a home win against Watford 1-0
and Sheffield Wednesday can get a draw away at Wolves... 1-1


Tonights table:

1 Middlesbrough 38 32 72
2 Bournemouth 38 38 69
3 Watford 38 30 69
4 Derby 38 28 67
5 Norwich 38 30 66
6 Ipswich 38 15 64
7 Brentford 38 10 62
8 Wolves 38 6 60


and everybody is smiling again...
Forum
Thread
League Calculator Part 2
at 13:48 16 Mar 2015

I've just done the League calculator for the second time, having originally done it on Thursday.

I've kept all the scores the same as my original, but obviously there's one less fixture.

In my original, I had Watford winning it and us facing Norwich in the play off semis.

After one more game played on the fixture lists, I now have Middlesbrough winning it, with us facing Bournemouth in the semis.

I haven't changed anything else - the only thing that has made that difference is the games played this weekend. Shows how tight it is up there that one game can make such a change to things.

Original:


Team Pld W D L F A W D L F A Pts GD
Watford 46 14 4 5 46 22 11 6 6 38 28 85 34
Middlesbrough 46 15 4 4 42 14 9 8 6 26 20 84 34
AFC Bournemouth 46 12 8 3 44 26 11 6 6 47 22 83 43
Norwich City 46 12 7 4 50 24 11 6 6 34 23 82 37
Ipswich Town 46 14 6 3 39 17 9 7 7 32 30 82 24
Derby County 46 13 7 3 49 23 10 5 8 33 27 81 32
Wolverhampton Wanderers 46 12 7 4 36 22 8 6 9 26 33 73 7
Nottingham Forest 46 12 6 5 40 27 7 9 7 34 34 72 13
Brentford 46 13 4 6 42 24 8 5 10 26 32 72 12


Revised calculator:

TeamPldWDLFAWDLFAPtsGD
Middlesbrough461643451398626208738
Watford4614454923116638288536
AFC Bournemouth4612834426116647228343
Norwich City4612744923116634238237
Derby County4613734923105832268132
Ipswich Town461463391787831337920
Wolverhampton Wanderers46127436228782632748
Nottingham Forest461265402779732327213
Brentford4613374225851026327111


AFC Bournemouth21Birmingham City
AFC Bournemouth33Bolton Wanderers
AFC Bournemouth11Middlesbrough
AFC Bournemouth20Sheffield Wednesday
Birmingham City00Wolverhampton Wanderers
Blackburn Rovers11Brentford
Blackburn Rovers01Ipswich Town
Blackburn Rovers21Nottingham Forest
Bolton Wanderers11Norwich City
Brentford20Bolton Wanderers
Brentford20Millwall
Brentford01Nottingham Forest
Brentford12Wigan Athletic
Brighton and Hove Albion10AFC Bournemouth
Brighton and Hove Albion11Norwich City
Brighton and Hove Albion02Watford
Cardiff City11AFC Bournemouth
Charlton Athletic02AFC Bournemouth
Derby County31Blackpool
Derby County22Brentford
Derby County11Middlesbrough
Derby County21Reading
Derby County01Watford
Fulham10Brentford
Fulham02Middlesbrough
Huddersfield Town12Derby County
Huddersfield Town12Ipswich Town
Huddersfield Town00Norwich City
Ipswich Town11AFC Bournemouth
Ipswich Town41Blackpool
Ipswich Town10Bolton Wanderers
Ipswich Town21Cardiff City
Ipswich Town11Nottingham Forest
Leeds United10Norwich City
Middlesbrough20Brighton and Hove Albion
Middlesbrough31Rotherham United
Middlesbrough10Wigan Athletic
Middlesbrough21Wolverhampton Wanderers
Millwall02Derby County
Millwall11Watford
Norwich City31Fulham
Norwich City10Middlesbrough
Norwich City22Nottingham Forest
Norwich City20Sheffield Wednesday
Nottingham Forest21Cardiff City
Nottingham Forest20Huddersfield Town
Nottingham Forest10Rotherham United
Nottingham Forest11Watford
Nottingham Forest21Wolverhampton Wanderers
Reading11AFC Bournemouth
Reading10Brentford
Rotherham United02Norwich City
Sheffield Wednesday11Brentford
Watford20Birmingham City
Watford10Ipswich Town
Watford11Middlesbrough
Watford12Sheffield Wednesday
Wigan Athletic10Derby County
Wigan Athletic11Watford
Wigan Athletic01Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wolverhampton Wanderers10Derby County
Wolverhampton Wanderers11Ipswich Town
Wolverhampton Wanderers32Leeds United
Wolverhampton Wanderers21Millwall
Wolverhampton Wanderers11Sheffield Wednesday
Forum
Thread
Recurring earworms
at 11:38 13 Mar 2015

I know we often get earworms that perhaps last the whole day if we've perhaps heard something on the radio in the morning, but does anyone tend to get any recurring ones, without any particular reason?

I've got no idea why, I don't know if it's been used on an advert and I'm subliminally hearing it in the background without really realising it, or quite why it is, as I've not heard it properly being played certainly for years... but I keep having a recurring ear worm of Labi Siffre - Something Inside So Strong.

I've had to start telling myself to shut up, when I've been aware of it being there again, even though there's been nothing audible.
Forum
Thread
Flying balls!
at 19:39 10 Mar 2015

I've just picked up on this at the bottom of the Family Sections story...

"Meanwhile, Town have announced that children under the age of five will now only be permitted to sit in the upper tiers of the ground for safety reasons, due to balls flying into the lower tiers during games."


For the last couple of seasons, we've had our seats (adult, 1 x under 16 and 3 x under 11) in SAR lower, fairly near the goal, with no problems, but as a result of this announcement, with Yasmin only being 3 years old, it looks like they're expecting us to have to move to the upper family enclosure sections in block F or even higher in blocks K or L, to still be able to take her to games, while at the same time the adult ticket will automatically jump from £411 to £521 because of having to be in the upper tier.

All because a ball might come into the lower tier and a 3 year old can't be protected as adequately as a 5 year old can?
Forum
Thread
ITFC Phone covers...
at 10:20 4 Mar 2015

Anyone have any idea if there are any decent ITFC phone covers for a Nokia 6110.. can't seem to find any anywhere...
Forum
Thread
I guess I'm not the only one...
at 06:38 4 Mar 2015

Waking up to a whole load of early morning Wood this morning...
Forum
Thread
I wonder how many minutes
at 14:08 2 Mar 2015

the gloating, sorry, I mean reporting, of yesterday's match will be on Look East/About Anglia tonight, and whether it will include any images of today's open top bus parade through the streets of Norwich that's bound to have taken place.

(I've not watched either in years personally, but I know it oft gets commented on)
Please log in to use all the site's facilities

hoppy


Site Scores

Forum Votes: 2719
Comment Votes: 234
Prediction League: 0
TOTAL: 2953
About Us Contact Us Terms & Conditions Privacy Cookies Advertising
© TWTD 1995-2015 hosted by FastHosts