Please log in or register
Forum
Thread
Graphic content - revisited...
at 18:53 25 Apr 2015

Forum
Thread
2 under 16 tickets free and available
at 22:38 24 Apr 2015

For tomorrow... SAR lower, something like row J... Haven't got any adult ones spare I'm afraid, and these ones wouldn't be upgradable as they were complimentary ones that aren't now needed or being used, but if anyone can make use of them, please pm me to arrange letting you have them.
Forum
Thread
Slightly amusing typo in brochure description...
at 18:21 24 Apr 2015

Just putting a brochure together for a client, and run in some copy for one of the tours, and in the list of highlights it says "Explore Rodney Marsh, with a delightful fish and chip lunch".
I think it is supposed to be 'Romney Marsh'.
Forum
Thread
Almost Merciless with the Mings stories this morning I see. (n/t)
at 06:32 24 Apr 2015

Forum
Thread
Hoppy's League Calculator experiment
at 11:33 20 Apr 2015

I've just done the League calculator for the fifth time, having originally done it before the Middlesbrough game with 10 games to go, again before the Bolton game, and then before Bournemouth and Blackpool.

I've kept all the scores the same as my original (which I wouldn't have necessarily done had I gone on form since and changed scores accordingly, but was just interested to see how different it would be if I stuck by the same ones each time), but obviously there's less fixtures.

In my original, I had Watford winning it and us facing Norwich in the play off semis.

After one more game played on the fixture lists, I then had Middlesbrough winning it on the second time, with us facing Bournemouth in the semis.

3rd time I'd still got Boro winning it, but then got us finishing 5th, facing Watford in semis.

4th time, Boro winning it, Norwich 2nd, and us scraping in to 6th, facing Bournemouth in semis, as per 2nd time I did it.

5th time, Still Boro winning it, but Bournemouth 2nd only on goal difference from both Norwich and Watford, and us back to facing Norwich in the semis again.

I haven't changed anything else (apart from not including Forest from the original couple of times) - the only thing that has made that difference is the games played since my original. Shows how tight it is up there that each game can make such a change to things and how often the order has changed between positions.

Original (before Middlesbrough):


Team Pld W D L F A W D L F A Pts GD
Watford 46 14 4 5 46 22 11 6 6 38 28 85 34
Middlesbrough 46 15 4 4 42 14 9 8 6 26 20 84 34
AFC Bournemouth 46 12 8 3 44 26 11 6 6 47 22 83 43
Norwich City 46 12 7 4 50 24 11 6 6 34 23 82 37
Ipswich Town 46 14 6 3 39 17 9 7 7 32 30 82 24
Derby County 46 13 7 3 49 23 10 5 8 33 27 81 32
Wolverhampton Wanderers 46 12 7 4 36 22 8 6 9 26 33 73 7
Nottingham Forest 46 12 6 5 40 27 7 9 7 34 34 72 13
Brentford 46 13 4 6 42 24 8 5 10 26 32 72 12


Second time (before Bolton):

Team Pld W D L F A W D L F A Pts GD
Middlesbrough 46 16 4 3 45 13 9 8 6 26 20 87 38
Watford 46 14 4 5 49 23 11 6 6 38 28 85 36
AFC Bournemouth 46 12 8 3 44 26 11 6 6 47 22 83 43
Norwich City 46 12 7 4 49 23 11 6 6 34 23 82 37
Derby County 46 13 7 3 49 23 10 5 8 32 26 81 32
Ipswich Town 46 14 6 3 39 17 8 7 8 31 33 79 20
Wolverhampton Wanderers 46 12 7 4 36 22 8 7 8 26 32 74 8
Nottingham Forest 46 12 6 5 40 27 7 9 7 32 32 72 13
Brentford 46 13 3 7 42 25 8 5 10 26 32 71 11

3rd time (before Bournemouth):

Team Pld W D L F A W D L F A Pts GD
Middlesbrough 46 16 4 3 45 13 10 6 7 25 21 88 36
AFC Bournemouth 46 13 7 3 46 25 11 6 6 47 22 85 46
Norwich City 46 13 6 4 50 22 11 6 6 36 25 84 39
Watford 46 13 4 6 48 24 12 5 6 39 27 84 36
Ipswich Town 46 14 6 3 39 17 9 7 7 32 32 82 22
Derby County 46 13 6 4 48 23 10 5 8 32 27 80 30
Wolverhampton Wanderers 46 13 6 4 39 21 8 7 8 26 32 76 12
Brentford 46 12 4 7 42 27 9 4 10 28 33 71 10


4th time, (before Blackpool)

Team Pld W D L F A W D L F A Pts GD
Middlesbrough 46 16 4 3 45 13 10 5 8 24 22 87 34
Norwich City 46 13 6 4 50 22 12 5 6 36 24 86 40
AFC Bournemouth 46 13 7 3 48 26 11 6 6 47 22 85 47
Watford 46 14 3 6 49 23 11 6 6 40 29 84 37
Derby County 46 13 7 3 50 24 11 5 7 34 26 84 34
Ipswich Town 46 14 6 3 39 17 8 7 8 31 33 79 20
Wolverhampton Wanderers 46 13 6 4 40 22 9 7 7 27 31 79 14
Brentford 46 12 5 6 44 28 10 4 9 32 33 75 15

5th time (Before Forest)

TeamPldWDLFAWDLFAPtsGD
Middlesbrough4616434412115725219036
AFC Bournemouth4612834828135549208849
Norwich City4612654923144539238842
Watford4614364823134643288840
Derby County4613735022106736298235
Ipswich Town461463391887831337919
Wolverhampton Wanderers461364402296828337813
Brentford46116644301031030327212


AFC Bournemouth33Bolton Wanderers
Blackburn Rovers01Ipswich Town
Brentford12Wigan Athletic
Brighton and Hove Albion02Watford
Charlton Athletic02AFC Bournemouth
Derby County21Reading
Fulham02Middlesbrough
Ipswich Town11Nottingham Forest
Middlesbrough20Brighton and Hove Albion
Millwall02Derby County
Norwich City31Fulham
Reading10Brentford
Rotherham United02Norwich City
Watford12Sheffield Wednesday
Wigan Athletic01Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wolverhampton Wanderers21Millwall
Forum
Thread
League One goals - officially don't count?
at 12:41 15 Apr 2015

Or is it just a BBC thing?

Where have Freddie's goals gone? I could understand not perhaps including his Colchester goals in amongst the Championship scorers list, but they seem to be missing from the League One goalscorers list too - and even on Colchester United's goalscorer list - they've only given him 3.

http://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/football/championship/top-scorers

http://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/football/league-one/top-scorers

http://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/football/teams/colchester-united/top-scorers
Forum
Thread
Does anyone know
at 10:06 14 Apr 2015

Where I could find a clip of a man trying to eat 5 biscuits in one go?

I've been searching for ages, and just can't seem to find one...
Forum
Thread
League Calculator Part 4
at 13:07 7 Apr 2015

I've just done the League calculator for the fourth time, having originally done it before the Middlesbrough game, again before the Bolton game, and then before Bournemouth.

I've kept all the scores the same as my original, but obviously there's less fixtures.

In my original, I had Watford winning it and us facing Norwich in the play off semis.

After one more game played on the fixture lists, I then had Middlesbrough winning it on the second time, with us facing Bournemouth in the semis.

3rd time I'd still got Boro winning it, but then got us finishing 5th, facing Watford in semis.

Now, Boro winning it, Norwich 2nd, and us scraping in to 6th, facing Bournemouth in semis, as per 2nd time I did it.

I haven't changed anything else (apart from not including Forest this time, as think 10 points behind us, they're possibly out of it now) - the only thing that has made that difference is the games played since my original. Shows how tight it is up there that each game can make such a change to things.

Original (before Middlesbrough):


Team Pld W D L F A W D L F A Pts GD
Watford 46 14 4 5 46 22 11 6 6 38 28 85 34
Middlesbrough 46 15 4 4 42 14 9 8 6 26 20 84 34
AFC Bournemouth 46 12 8 3 44 26 11 6 6 47 22 83 43
Norwich City 46 12 7 4 50 24 11 6 6 34 23 82 37
Ipswich Town 46 14 6 3 39 17 9 7 7 32 30 82 24
Derby County 46 13 7 3 49 23 10 5 8 33 27 81 32
Wolverhampton Wanderers 46 12 7 4 36 22 8 6 9 26 33 73 7
Nottingham Forest 46 12 6 5 40 27 7 9 7 34 34 72 13
Brentford 46 13 4 6 42 24 8 5 10 26 32 72 12


Second time (before Bolton):

Team Pld W D L F A W D L F A Pts GD
Middlesbrough 46 16 4 3 45 13 9 8 6 26 20 87 38
Watford 46 14 4 5 49 23 11 6 6 38 28 85 36
AFC Bournemouth 46 12 8 3 44 26 11 6 6 47 22 83 43
Norwich City 46 12 7 4 49 23 11 6 6 34 23 82 37
Derby County 46 13 7 3 49 23 10 5 8 32 26 81 32
Ipswich Town 46 14 6 3 39 17 8 7 8 31 33 79 20
Wolverhampton Wanderers 46 12 7 4 36 22 8 7 8 26 32 74 8
Nottingham Forest 46 12 6 5 40 27 7 9 7 32 32 72 13
Brentford 46 13 3 7 42 25 8 5 10 26 32 71 11

3rd time (before Bournemouth):

Team Pld W D L F A W D L F A Pts GD
Middlesbrough 46 16 4 3 45 13 10 6 7 25 21 88 36
AFC Bournemouth 46 13 7 3 46 25 11 6 6 47 22 85 46
Norwich City 46 13 6 4 50 22 11 6 6 36 25 84 39
Watford 46 13 4 6 48 24 12 5 6 39 27 84 36
Ipswich Town 46 14 6 3 39 17 9 7 7 32 32 82 22
Derby County 46 13 6 4 48 23 10 5 8 32 27 80 30
Wolverhampton Wanderers 46 13 6 4 39 21 8 7 8 26 32 76 12
Brentford 46 12 4 7 42 27 9 4 10 28 33 71 10


Now, 4th time, (before Blackpool)

TeamPldWDLFAWDLFAPtsGD
Middlesbrough4616434513105824228734
Norwich City4613645022125636248640
AFC Bournemouth4613734826116647228547
Watford4614364923116640298437
Derby County4613735024115734268434
Ipswich Town461463391787831337920
Wolverhampton Wanderers461364402297727317914
Brentford4612564428104932337515


AFC Bournemouth33Bolton Wanderers
AFC Bournemouth20Sheffield Wednesday
Birmingham City00Wolverhampton Wanderers
Blackburn Rovers01Ipswich Town
Bolton Wanderers11Norwich City
Brentford20Bolton Wanderers
Brentford12Wigan Athletic
Brighton and Hove Albion10AFC Bournemouth
Brighton and Hove Albion02Watford
Charlton Athletic02AFC Bournemouth
Derby County31Blackpool
Derby County22Brentford
Derby County21Reading
Fulham02Middlesbrough
Huddersfield Town12Derby County
Ipswich Town41Blackpool
Ipswich Town21Cardiff City
Ipswich Town11Nottingham Forest
Leeds United10Norwich City
Middlesbrough20Brighton and Hove Albion
Middlesbrough31Rotherham United
Middlesbrough21Wolverhampton Wanderers
Millwall02Derby County
Millwall11Watford
Norwich City31Fulham
Norwich City10Middlesbrough
Nottingham Forest11Watford
Reading11AFC Bournemouth
Reading10Brentford
Rotherham United02Norwich City
Sheffield Wednesday11Brentford
Watford20Birmingham City
Watford12Sheffield Wednesday
Wigan Athletic01Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wolverhampton Wanderers11Ipswich Town
Wolverhampton Wanderers21Millwall
Forum
Thread
Graphic content: Here's Johnny!
at 20:31 1 Apr 2015

Forum
Thread
Couple of tickets available for Friday
at 18:17 1 Apr 2015

I have 1 x Adult ticket and 1 x under 16 ticket, fairly near the front in SAR lower, available free if anyone would like to make use of them.

PM me to arrange.
Forum
Thread
Williams...
at 10:05 27 Mar 2015

So, this is his third spell on loan here.. perhaps he should have a word with Daryl Murphy and take his advice at the obvious next step to take...
Please log in to use all the site's facilities

hoppy


Site Scores

Forum Votes: 2959
Comment Votes: 247
Prediction League: 0
TOTAL: 3206
About Us Contact Us Terms & Conditions Privacy Cookies Advertising
© TWTD 1995-2015 hosted by FastHosts