Film recommendations please 14:53 - Jul 4 with 5128 views | Bluefish | Got 2 days of no football so need to be entertained. What good films that I can find on my kodi? No sci fi fantasy type b0llocks please | |
| | |
Film recommendations please on 14:56 - Jul 4 with 2975 views | homer_123 | 12 Angry Men | |
| |
Film recommendations please on 14:59 - Jul 4 with 2963 views | Lord_Lucan | The Falcon and the Snowman | |
| |
Film recommendations please on 15:01 - Jul 4 with 2960 views | Bluefish | Ibwas thinking recentish films please 2017 onwards sort of thing | |
| |
Film recommendations please on 15:03 - Jul 4 with 2954 views | davblue | Black Panther is good, depends if you like that stuff though. | | | |
Film recommendations please on 15:04 - Jul 4 with 2951 views | JakeITFC | You Were Never Really Here | | | |
Film recommendations please on 15:05 - Jul 4 with 2940 views | BrixtonBlue | Mick McCarthy: The Man Behind The Legend. | |
| |
Film recommendations please on 15:13 - Jul 4 with 2917 views | artsbossbeard | Unsane - decent stalker/is she mad? type offering A Quiet Place - it's more scary than sci-fi Game night - funnier than expected | |
| Please note: prior to hitting the post button, I've double checked for anything that could be construed as "Anti Semitic" and to the best of my knowledge it isn't. Anything deemed to be of a Xenophobic nature is therefore purely accidental or down to your own misconstruing. | Poll: | Raining in IP8 - shall I get the washing in? |
| |
Film recommendations please on 09:26 - Jul 5 with 2813 views | WeWereZombies | Dunkirk | |
| | Login to get fewer ads
Film recommendations please on 09:28 - Jul 5 with 2808 views | fireman_blue |
Film recommendations please on 09:26 - Jul 5 by WeWereZombies | Dunkirk |
+1 for this also 'Inside Man' if you haven't seen it , saw it earlier this year, was out 2006, and now firmly in my top 5 | | | |
Film recommendations please on 09:28 - Jul 5 with 2808 views | GeoffSentence | Escape to victory | |
| |
Film recommendations please on 09:28 - Jul 5 with 2802 views | blueislander |
Film recommendations please on 09:26 - Jul 5 by WeWereZombies | Dunkirk |
Darkest Hour. | | | |
Film recommendations please on 09:31 - Jul 5 with 2796 views | GeoffSentence |
Film recommendations please on 15:01 - Jul 4 by Bluefish | Ibwas thinking recentish films please 2017 onwards sort of thing |
Autumn Dreams A Gift To Remember A Country Wedding Love On Safari Yes I do A Summer To Remember All brilliant films. | |
| |
Film recommendations please on 09:36 - Jul 5 with 2786 views | bluevein | The Game - Sean Penn / Michael Douglas. | | | |
Film recommendations please on 09:52 - Jul 5 with 2753 views | ITFC_Forever | The Greatest Showman. I think that's the only film that exists now. Other than the World Cup, it's on non-stop in our house. And then we we leave the house, the soundtrack comes on in the car. I enjoyed the film, but after the 10,000th showing it starts to wane slightly. | |
| |
Film recommendations please on 09:57 - Jul 5 with 2737 views | flimflam | Three Billboards Wind River Hell Or High Water Also watched Ladybird out of curiosity as not usually my type of film but was also excellent. [Post edited 5 Jul 2018 9:58]
| |
| All men and women are created, by the, you know the, you know the thing. |
| |
Film recommendations please on 10:04 - Jul 5 with 2720 views | jaykay | Missing. Jack Lemon and Sissy Spacek. good old right wing, left wing views by different generations | |
| forensic experts say footers and spruces fingerprints were not found at the scene after the weekends rows |
| |
Film recommendations please on 10:07 - Jul 5 with 2704 views | connorscontract | Deep/Moody/Dark films: Manchester-by-the-Sea 3 Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Both about parental grief and guilt. Both with superb performances by the leads. Both won Oscars galore, deservedly. Fences An adaptation of a play (and it shows a bit) with Denzel Washington taking the lead as a father who is incapable of bonding with his son. But made by the ensemble cast. Good and different. The Girl on the Train Disorienting journey into the mind of an addicted and confused woman who witnessed something but isn't sure what. My favourite female performance of the last couple of years. Kind of a thriller, but really a brilliant character piece. Not quite so dark but with light and shade and depth Wind River and Hell and High Water are both "manhunt" films which are really contemporary takes on classic Westerns. Read up on them. Wind River has just gone onto Netflix. Arrival 80% Close Encounters 20% Inception. Zero schmaltz. Possibly the best film of the past year is a Pixar animation: Coco It contains good stuff on death, mourning, grieving, and regret and a particularly strong 15 minutes on memory and dementia. Honestly. Absolutely brilliant. The first 20 minutes of Up and the last 15 minutes of Coco are amongst the very highest points of artistry of the last 20 years. Fun films Logan Lucky Baby Driver Heist films which are both good with stylistic quirks and fun. 2 good fun sports films: I, Tonya The one about Tonya Harding the ice Skater. Brilliant performance by Allison Janney as her batsh1t crazy mum. Battle of the Sexes The frothiest film in the list. Billie Jean King versus Bobby Riggs. Good fun. Most underrated Free Fire An arms deal between Irish terrorists and slightly out of their level arms dealers goes very wrong indeed. A 21st century Revengers Tragedy. Dunkirk and Darkest Hour are both brilliant but already mentioned and very good. If you like War films Hacksaw Ridge is also very good. All the Money in the World is remarkable for the performance by Christopher Plummer who stepped in at the last minute and re-shot all of Kevin Spacey's scenes following accusations against him. The Shape of Water is probably ruled out by your dislike of Sci-Fi/fantasy but is a stylistically "Noir" film beautifully shot and told. Probably only for people who like the idea of an "unconventional beauty" having underwater sex with the Creature from the Black Lagoon. Similarly Marvel have churned out many very good films in recent years, my favourite is Thor: Ragnarok. If you like Amelie then The Young and Prodigious T S Spivet is a beautiful piece of whimsy. If you like New Zealand bush adventures of wannabe 13 year old gangsters then The Hunt for the Wilderpeople probably has the smallest budget of all the films in the list but is an absolutely compelling character study. And has the funniest cringey funeral ever. I've probably missed loads... Oh yes: Lion amazing true life "Adopted Indian student uses Google Earth to track down his birth family". Heart-wrenching. Eddie the Eagle Loads of fun. [Post edited 5 Jul 2018 10:35]
| | | |
Film recommendations please on 10:12 - Jul 5 with 2693 views | Bluefish |
Film recommendations please on 09:52 - Jul 5 by ITFC_Forever | The Greatest Showman. I think that's the only film that exists now. Other than the World Cup, it's on non-stop in our house. And then we we leave the house, the soundtrack comes on in the car. I enjoyed the film, but after the 10,000th showing it starts to wane slightly. |
I'm in the same boat. My 6 year old loves it, I saw it at the cinema and enjoyed it but it has been on 50 times since. Also the wife's car doesn't have a CD player won't be CD lives in my car on a loop | |
| |
Film recommendations please on 10:12 - Jul 5 with 2691 views | Bluefish |
Film recommendations please on 09:26 - Jul 5 by WeWereZombies | Dunkirk |
Saw that at the cinema. Really enjoyed it | |
| |
Film recommendations please on 10:13 - Jul 5 with 2690 views | Bluefish |
Film recommendations please on 09:28 - Jul 5 by blueislander | Darkest Hour. |
Saw that on a plane. Really good | |
| |
Film recommendations please on 10:14 - Jul 5 with 2687 views | Bluefish |
Film recommendations please on 09:57 - Jul 5 by flimflam | Three Billboards Wind River Hell Or High Water Also watched Ladybird out of curiosity as not usually my type of film but was also excellent. [Post edited 5 Jul 2018 9:58]
|
I loved 3 billboards. Saw that on a plane too | |
| |
Film recommendations please on 10:17 - Jul 5 with 2682 views | Bluefish |
Film recommendations please on 10:07 - Jul 5 by connorscontract | Deep/Moody/Dark films: Manchester-by-the-Sea 3 Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Both about parental grief and guilt. Both with superb performances by the leads. Both won Oscars galore, deservedly. Fences An adaptation of a play (and it shows a bit) with Denzel Washington taking the lead as a father who is incapable of bonding with his son. But made by the ensemble cast. Good and different. The Girl on the Train Disorienting journey into the mind of an addicted and confused woman who witnessed something but isn't sure what. My favourite female performance of the last couple of years. Kind of a thriller, but really a brilliant character piece. Not quite so dark but with light and shade and depth Wind River and Hell and High Water are both "manhunt" films which are really contemporary takes on classic Westerns. Read up on them. Wind River has just gone onto Netflix. Arrival 80% Close Encounters 20% Inception. Zero schmaltz. Possibly the best film of the past year is a Pixar animation: Coco It contains good stuff on death, mourning, grieving, and regret and a particularly strong 15 minutes on memory and dementia. Honestly. Absolutely brilliant. The first 20 minutes of Up and the last 15 minutes of Coco are amongst the very highest points of artistry of the last 20 years. Fun films Logan Lucky Baby Driver Heist films which are both good with stylistic quirks and fun. 2 good fun sports films: I, Tonya The one about Tonya Harding the ice Skater. Brilliant performance by Allison Janney as her batsh1t crazy mum. Battle of the Sexes The frothiest film in the list. Billie Jean King versus Bobby Riggs. Good fun. Most underrated Free Fire An arms deal between Irish terrorists and slightly out of their level arms dealers goes very wrong indeed. A 21st century Revengers Tragedy. Dunkirk and Darkest Hour are both brilliant but already mentioned and very good. If you like War films Hacksaw Ridge is also very good. All the Money in the World is remarkable for the performance by Christopher Plummer who stepped in at the last minute and re-shot all of Kevin Spacey's scenes following accusations against him. The Shape of Water is probably ruled out by your dislike of Sci-Fi/fantasy but is a stylistically "Noir" film beautifully shot and told. Probably only for people who like the idea of an "unconventional beauty" having underwater sex with the Creature from the Black Lagoon. Similarly Marvel have churned out many very good films in recent years, my favourite is Thor: Ragnarok. If you like Amelie then The Young and Prodigious T S Spivet is a beautiful piece of whimsy. If you like New Zealand bush adventures of wannabe 13 year old gangsters then The Hunt for the Wilderpeople probably has the smallest budget of all the films in the list but is an absolutely compelling character study. And has the funniest cringey funeral ever. I've probably missed loads... Oh yes: Lion amazing true life "Adopted Indian student uses Google Earth to track down his birth family". Heart-wrenching. Eddie the Eagle Loads of fun. [Post edited 5 Jul 2018 10:35]
|
Seen 3 billboards, girl on a train, baby driver and lucky Logan Loved coco seen lots of times, I am a big Disney fan (going back there In october). None of the family would watch coco with me so i watched it on my own and loved it. Convinced my 6 year old to watch it and she loved it too. We've seen it loads now and the wife is jealous Saw itonya on the plane too. Really good Seen Eddie the eagle and all the money too. Good reccomendations [Post edited 5 Jul 2018 11:11]
| |
| |
Film recommendations please on 10:28 - Jul 5 with 2661 views | connorscontract |
Film recommendations please on 10:17 - Jul 5 by Bluefish | Seen 3 billboards, girl on a train, baby driver and lucky Logan Loved coco seen lots of times, I am a big Disney fan (going back there In october). None of the family would watch coco with me so i watched it on my own and loved it. Convinced my 6 year old to watch it and she loved it too. We've seen it loads now and the wife is jealous Saw itonya on the plane too. Really good Seen Eddie the eagle and all the money too. Good reccomendations [Post edited 5 Jul 2018 11:11]
|
I've edited loads more in! I missed Ladybird, which is brilliant. And I'd also add the slightly older "Boyhood" a stunning achievement shot on a relatively small budget over 12 years. I may have missed Moonlight which is a very poignant portrayal of a neglected young man who searches for guidance and role models as he tried to navigate coming of age and coming out. | | | |
Film recommendations please on 10:40 - Jul 5 with 2642 views | connorscontract |
Film recommendations please on 10:28 - Jul 5 by connorscontract | I've edited loads more in! I missed Ladybird, which is brilliant. And I'd also add the slightly older "Boyhood" a stunning achievement shot on a relatively small budget over 12 years. I may have missed Moonlight which is a very poignant portrayal of a neglected young man who searches for guidance and role models as he tried to navigate coming of age and coming out. |
And for those of you who go to the cinema: Ocean's 8 redefines five and a half out of ten. The Wikipedia entry for five and a half out of ten should just be a link to this film. Jurassic World was so bad that I haven't even bothered going to see the latest one in spite of having an Odeon Limitless card and it being effectively free. The Jumanji jungle remake thing was fun, though. The King Kong remake wasn't all that. The Planet of the Apes series is good, but probably falls foul of your fantasy/sci fi rule. | | | |
Film recommendations please on 10:43 - Jul 5 with 2641 views | FrowsyArmLarry |
Film recommendations please on 10:07 - Jul 5 by connorscontract | Deep/Moody/Dark films: Manchester-by-the-Sea 3 Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Both about parental grief and guilt. Both with superb performances by the leads. Both won Oscars galore, deservedly. Fences An adaptation of a play (and it shows a bit) with Denzel Washington taking the lead as a father who is incapable of bonding with his son. But made by the ensemble cast. Good and different. The Girl on the Train Disorienting journey into the mind of an addicted and confused woman who witnessed something but isn't sure what. My favourite female performance of the last couple of years. Kind of a thriller, but really a brilliant character piece. Not quite so dark but with light and shade and depth Wind River and Hell and High Water are both "manhunt" films which are really contemporary takes on classic Westerns. Read up on them. Wind River has just gone onto Netflix. Arrival 80% Close Encounters 20% Inception. Zero schmaltz. Possibly the best film of the past year is a Pixar animation: Coco It contains good stuff on death, mourning, grieving, and regret and a particularly strong 15 minutes on memory and dementia. Honestly. Absolutely brilliant. The first 20 minutes of Up and the last 15 minutes of Coco are amongst the very highest points of artistry of the last 20 years. Fun films Logan Lucky Baby Driver Heist films which are both good with stylistic quirks and fun. 2 good fun sports films: I, Tonya The one about Tonya Harding the ice Skater. Brilliant performance by Allison Janney as her batsh1t crazy mum. Battle of the Sexes The frothiest film in the list. Billie Jean King versus Bobby Riggs. Good fun. Most underrated Free Fire An arms deal between Irish terrorists and slightly out of their level arms dealers goes very wrong indeed. A 21st century Revengers Tragedy. Dunkirk and Darkest Hour are both brilliant but already mentioned and very good. If you like War films Hacksaw Ridge is also very good. All the Money in the World is remarkable for the performance by Christopher Plummer who stepped in at the last minute and re-shot all of Kevin Spacey's scenes following accusations against him. The Shape of Water is probably ruled out by your dislike of Sci-Fi/fantasy but is a stylistically "Noir" film beautifully shot and told. Probably only for people who like the idea of an "unconventional beauty" having underwater sex with the Creature from the Black Lagoon. Similarly Marvel have churned out many very good films in recent years, my favourite is Thor: Ragnarok. If you like Amelie then The Young and Prodigious T S Spivet is a beautiful piece of whimsy. If you like New Zealand bush adventures of wannabe 13 year old gangsters then The Hunt for the Wilderpeople probably has the smallest budget of all the films in the list but is an absolutely compelling character study. And has the funniest cringey funeral ever. I've probably missed loads... Oh yes: Lion amazing true life "Adopted Indian student uses Google Earth to track down his birth family". Heart-wrenching. Eddie the Eagle Loads of fun. [Post edited 5 Jul 2018 10:35]
|
Arrival? That counts your opinion out. My vote.... the Pusher Trilogy (Danish) | | | |
| |